Co-financed by:

Privacy Policy

Emprego Primeiro | Porta Aberta - Agência de Empregabilidade, a project promoted by Associação Bairros with the support of the Lisbon City Council, is responsible for the website porta-aberta.org, hereinafter referred to as Porta Aberta - Agência de Empregabilidade, and is committed to protecting users' personal data. / readers of the website you own.


All information collected by us will be treated in strict respect and compliance with the provisions of the personal data protection legislation in force, namely Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of 27 April 2016 (General Regulation Data Protection, hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”).


This Privacy Policy applies to the personal data of our users / readers and describes what we do with that information, also detailing how this collection is made, how it is treated and what the destination is.


We also highlight the possibility that this policy may be changed, therefore, it is recommended that you visit this page regularly to keep up to date. Whenever the update is substantial, we will notify users / readers via a notice on our website so that you can accept or decline the new terms and conditions.


What kind of personal data is collected?


The personal data collected may include name, email address, date of birth, area of residence and gender. We also collect a limited amount of data in order to facilitate the management of the services we provide and also improve the experiences of users / readers whenever they browse our website. This includes information on how they use our site, how often they access it, how long they stay and the pages they visit.


Like other websites, we collect and use information contained in the advertisements, including the IP (Internet Protocol) address, the ISP (Internet Service Provider, such as Sapo, Clix, among others), the browser used when visiting our website (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox).


Porta Aberta - Agência de Empregabilidade, through its website, does not collect or process personal data belonging to special categories specified in art. 10 of EU Regulation 2016/679.


Who is your personal data shared with?


Unless otherwise stated on your part, we may share your information with network analytics service providers, marketing automation platforms and social networking services to ensure that the ads you receive are directed at you .


How are your personal data safeguarded?


Porta Aberta - Agência de Empregabilidade has implemented a series of technical and organizational measures that aim to protect your personal data against its destruction, loss or involuntary modification. These measures are also intended to prevent the misuse and access of your unauthorized personal data.


We emphasize, however, that total and absolute protection cannot be guaranteed by us or any other security system, but we are available to answer any questions about the security and confidentiality of your personal data.


In case you suspect that your data has been improperly used or accessed without authorization, please contact us at geral@porta-aberta.org.


Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?


The entity responsible for processing the personal data of users / readers of the porta-aberta.org website:


A Porta Aberta - Agência de Empregabilidade, a project co-financed by the Lisbon City Council, the Erasmus + Program of the European Union and the Mouraria Innovation Center.


As responsible for the personal data of the users / readers of the website, Porta Aberta - Agência de Empregabilidade, determines what information is collected, as well as the means, formats and purposes for which it is used, providing all necessary information to its owners.


Porta Aberta - Agência de Empregabilidade is also responsible for data processing in the registration of newsletters, also using the technological platform MailChimp - Rocket Science Group LLC, tax number 582554149, based in: 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000 , Atlanta, GA 30308 (hereinafter “MailChimp”), as a subcontractor. The MailChimp entity acts, as such, on behalf of and in the interest of Porta Aberta - Employment Agency.


We warn, however, that we cannot be held responsible for irregularities in the processing of personal data provided by users / readers who commit fraud regarding their identity. Our newsletter is aimed at users / readers over the age of 16, and it is not our intention to collect or process information from minors under the age of 16. The newsletter subscription should, therefore, only be made by users / readers over 16 years old.


The personal data of the users / readers are processed by technical employees of porta-aberta.org in the facilities mentioned above. In the case of the newsletter, personal data are processed by Porta Aberta - Employment Agency together with the MailChimp team that performs this task at your company's headquarters, duly self-certified.


How long is your personal data kept for?


Personal data is stored and maintained for a period of time that varies depending on the purpose for which the information is used. In the case of our newsletter, the information is preserved and processed from the moment the user / reader fills out the subscription form, which is ended only when you cancel that subscription. The subscription can be canceled at any time through a link created for this purpose and available in our newsletters. The holders of personal data, when they finish subscribing, receive a notification in their email and their data will be removed from our newsletter sending list.


How can you access, change or remove the personal data you have provided to us?


According to the legislation in force, the holder of personal data is guaranteed the rights of access, rectification, limitation, opposition and cancellation of personal information. For this, you can contact us by email geral@porta-aberta.org. when you want to access, change or remove your personal data. You can use the same email address to report suspected misuse, loss or unauthorized access to your personal information, as well as to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data (if consent is the legal basis under which we treat your personal data).


How can you complain to a supervisory authority if you believe that your rights are not respected?


Whenever you believe that the processing of your personal data does not respect the legislation in force, you have the right to complain to your local supervisory authority. The entity to be addressed is the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD) which provides the following contacts:


Telephone: (+351) 213928400


Privacy Line: (+351) 21 393 00 39


Email: geral@cnpd.pt


Online Information Request Form: https://www.cnpd.pt/bin/Duvidas/Duvidas_frm.aspx


Online complaints submission form: https://www.cnpd.pt/bin/Duvidas/Queixas_frm.aspx


Address: Rua de São Bento, nº 148-3º, 1200-821 Lisboa


Fax: +351 21 397 68 32


Website: https://www.cnpd.pt/

2022  Porta Aberta | Agência de Empregabilidade. Website by M de Milho